India Shares Border With How Many Countries in Total

india shares border with how many countries

The topic ashok leyland bonus shares belongs to the stock market, while India’s borders belong to geography and international relations. Many students and general readers ask, india shares border with how many countries, because different sources sometimes give different answers.

According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, India shares land borders with seven countries. These countries are Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Myanmar.

India Shares Border With How Many Countries

India shares land borders with seven countries according to official Indian government records. If you wonder india shares border with how many countries, the answer is seven, with a total land border of about 15,106.7 kilometers. Understanding india shares border with how many countries also helps explain India’s important geographic position in South Asia. India also has a long coastline that extends beyond its land borders. The Ministry of Home Affairs reports that India has a coastline of about 11,098.81 kilometers, including its island territories.

CountryBorder Length With India
Bangladesh4,096.7 km
China3,488 km
Pakistan3,323 km
Nepal1,751 km
Myanmar1,643 km
Bhutan699 km
Afghanistan106 km
Total15,106.7 km

Which Countries Share a Border With India

India has borders on its western, northern, northeastern, and eastern sides. If you ask india shares border with how many countries, the answer depends on the official border count used by the Indian government. India shares border with how many countries is a common geography question, and India officially lists seven land-border countries. Bangladesh has India’s longest land border, while Afghanistan has the shortest border listed by the Indian government. These borders pass through plains, mountains, forests, rivers, and other difficult landscapes.

The seven neighboring countries have different relationships with India. Their borders also support trade, travel, local communities, security operations, and other cross-border activities.

India Pakistan Border

India shares a 3,323 kilometer border with Pakistan, which helps explain india shares border with how many countries as a common geography question. The border runs through Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh according to India’s Ministry of Home Affairs. When discussing india shares border with how many countries, Pakistan remains one of India’s seven officially listed land-border neighbors. The India Pakistan border has major geographic and security importance. Several border areas contain roads, fences, floodlights, border posts, and other infrastructure.

India and Pakistan also have the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir, which differs from an ordinary international border. The two countries have managed this sensitive area through military and diplomatic arrangements.

India China Border

India shares a 3,488 kilometer border with China, making China one of the countries included when asking india shares border with how many countries. India’s official data places this border across Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, and Ladakh. When studying india shares border with how many countries, China’s border stands out because it crosses some of the world’s highest mountain areas. Harsh weather, high altitude, and difficult terrain create major challenges for transportation and border management.

India and China also have areas where the two countries maintain different territorial positions. This makes the Himalayan border an important subject in Asian geography and international relations.

India Nepal Border

India shares a 1,751 kilometer border with Nepal, which is an important part of understanding india shares border with how many countries. This border passes through Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Sikkim. When learning india shares border with how many countries, Nepal is one of India’s seven officially listed land-border neighbors. The India Nepal border has strong links with local communities. People on both sides have long maintained social, cultural, and economic connections.

The border also supports trade between the two countries. Several roads, crossings, and border facilities help people and goods move between India and Nepal.

India Bhutan Border

India shares a 699 kilometer border with Bhutan, which is one of the countries included when asking india shares border with how many countries. The border runs through Sikkim, West Bengal, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh. When studying india shares border with how many countries, Bhutan is one of India’s seven officially listed land-border neighbors. Bhutan sits in the Himalayan region north of India. Mountain landscapes shape much of the border between the two countries.

The border also has importance for regional trade and transportation. India and Bhutan maintain several official crossing points that support movement between the neighboring countries.

India Bangladesh Border

India shares its longest land border with Bangladesh, measuring 4,096.7 kilometers. The border passes through West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram. The border includes rivers, agricultural areas, villages, forests, and densely populated regions. These geographic conditions make border management complex in many areas.

India and Bangladesh also maintain several land ports and crossing points. These facilities support legal trade, travel, and other activities between the two countries.

India Myanmar Border

India shares a 1,643 kilometer border with Myanmar. This border runs through Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, and Mizoram. The border connects India’s northeastern region with Southeast Asia. Its location gives the border importance for trade, transportation, security, and regional connectivity.

The terrain includes hills and forests, which can make transportation difficult. Border authorities therefore use roads, posts, technology, and other infrastructure to manage the frontier.

India Afghanistan Border

The Indian government lists a 106 kilometer border with Afghanistan along Ladakh. This figure appears in official Ministry of Home Affairs border data. This border entry needs some context because the area forms part of a wider territorial dispute involving Jammu and Kashmir. India includes the 106 kilometer stretch in its official border calculations.

For this reason, readers may find sources that give different answers when they discuss India’s neighboring countries. The official Indian government count is seven land-border countries.

Why Does India Have Seven Land Neighbors

India’s location explains why it has several land neighbors. The country occupies a large part of South Asia and extends from the Himalayan mountains in the north to the Indian Ocean in the south. The Himalayas separate much of northern India from China, Nepal, and Bhutan. Pakistan lies to the west, while Bangladesh and Myanmar lie toward the east.

India’s geographic position also connects South Asia with Central and Southeast Asia. This location gives its borders importance for transportation, commerce, culture, and regional relations.

India Border Length by Country

Rank by Border LengthCountryBorder Length
1Bangladesh4,096.7 km
2China3,488 km
3Pakistan3,323 km
4Nepal1,751 km
5Myanmar1,643 km
6Bhutan699 km
7Afghanistan106 km

Does India Share a Land Border With Sri Lanka

India does not share a land border with Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka lies across the sea from India’s southern coast. The Palk Strait and Gulf of Mannar separate India from Sri Lanka. Both countries remain close maritime neighbors despite having no land border.

This difference explains why some lists of India’s neighboring countries contain more names than lists of its land-border countries. A country can be India’s maritime neighbor without sharing a physical land boundary.

Land Borders and Maritime Neighbors

A land border means that two countries meet across a continuous stretch of land. A maritime boundary works differently because countries meet across seas and oceans. India has important maritime connections with countries around the Indian Ocean. These relationships matter for shipping, fishing, tourism, security, and regional trade.

However, when people ask india shares border with how many countries, they usually mean India’s international land borders. Under the Indian government’s official count, the answer remains seven.

How India Manages Its International Borders

India manages its borders through several government agencies and infrastructure programs. The Ministry of Home Affairs says border management includes security, infrastructure, border roads, fencing, floodlighting, and border posts. The government also develops Integrated Check Posts at selected international borders. These facilities help manage immigration, customs, passenger movement, and legal trade.

Border management also needs to consider the local geography. Mountain areas need different infrastructure from river plains, forests, or densely populated border regions.

Importance of India’s International Borders

India’s international borders have major geographic and economic importance. They connect the country with different regions of Asia and provide routes for legal trade and transportation. Borders also affect the lives of people who live near them. Border communities may depend on nearby markets, roads, trade facilities, and official crossing points.

The government therefore combines security measures with infrastructure development. Its border management programs include roads, fencing, lighting, border posts, and technology where appropriate.

Conclusion

So, india shares border with how many countries? The official answer from the Indian government is seven countries. These countries are Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Myanmar. Together, the borders listed by India’s Ministry of Home Affairs cover 15,106.7 kilometers.

Bangladesh has the longest listed border with India at 4,096.7 kilometers. Afghanistan has the shortest listed border at 106 kilometers, although that figure involves the wider territorial dispute around Jammu and Kashmir.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *